Leasa Langridge MBACP Face to Face & Online Counselling

Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how I Leasa Langridge will use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this Service.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. I may update this policy from time to time so suggest you revisit this page accordingly.

By visiting www.leasalangridgecounselling.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the GDPR (General Data Protection Act 2018), the data controller is Leasa Langridge.

Information I may collect

You may give me information such as your name, address and phone number, by completing my contact form or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. I may receive information about you from other sources if you use any of the other services I provide, for example if you choose to comment on my social media posts. My email contact form captures your name and email address along with IP address of the computer used to make the request. No cookies are captured.


Uses made of the information

I will only use your information to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me, to notify you about changes to my service and to manage my business effectively.

Disclosure of your information

I will not pass on your information to any third parties. All my dealings with you and any information that I have about you is confidential except where I have a legal obligation to share, such as in case of terrorism, safeguarding and child protection.

Where I store your personal data

Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will store it securely to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

You can request access to the personal information that I hold about you. I will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which I am permitted not to. You may request amendments to the personal information I hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that I delete your personal information, I will take all reasonable steps to do so unless I need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

Contact

Complaints, questions, comments and access requests should be addressed to Leasa Langridge, [email protected]


click
©2018 Leasa Langridge is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login